Skip to Content

News and Events

Find a Doctor


To search Houston doctors, please select a specialty & submit your Zip Code below.

Advanced Search
Search by Doctor's Name

Schedule Now

Agenda

Agenda for Monday, June 10, 2019

Speakers and topics subject to change.

7:00-8:00: Check-in

7:50-8:00: Welcoming Comments – Brad Brown, ATC, LAT

8:00-8:30: “Sports Medicine State of the Union” – Walter Lowe, MD  

8:30-9:00: “Thoracic Outlet Syndrome” – Rehal Bhojani, MD, FAAFP, CAQSM 

9:00-9:30: “Differential Diagnosis of Internal Injuries/Organs”– Benedict Ifedi, MD, CAQSM 

9:30-10:00: “Return to Engaging Activity and Learning for the Concussed Student” – Summer Ott, PsyD

10:00-10:30: “Functional Movement Screenings: Strategies to Reduce Injury Risk” – Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

10:30-11:00: “Stop The Bleed” James ‘Bubba’ Wilson, LAT, ATC and Mark Phillips, MEd, LAT, ATC

11:00-11:30: Breakout Session 1: "Wound Packing" - Bubba Wilson, LAT, ATC     

11:30-12:00: Breakout Session I1: "Tourniquet Application" - Mark Phillips, MEd, LAT, ATC

12:00-12:30: Breakout Session III:  "FMS Techniques" - Layci Harrison, PhD, LAT, ATC

12:30-1:00: Lunch (Provided)

1:00-1:30: “Foot Injuries in Sports” – Taggart Gauvain, MD

1:30-2:00: “Dermatological Issues in Athletics” – Tu Dan ‘Kathy’ Nguyen, MD, CAQSM, RD

2:00-2:45: “Dealing With the Challenging Patient/Family Member” – Charlotte Koenig, BSN, RN, CPHRM, FASHRM

2:45-3:15: “Current Trends in Fueling”– Brett Singer, MS, RD, CSSD, LD

3:15-3:45: “Management of Injuries to the Spine” – Mark Prasarn, MD

3:45-4:30: “Social Media Etiquette for Sports Medicine” – Jeremy Jackson, LAT 

 

Agenda for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Speakers and topics subject to change.

 

8:00-8:30: “Venous Thrombosis in the Athlete” – James Muntz, MD

8:30-9:00: “What’s New in Knees” Evan Meeks, MD

9:00-9:30: Pediatric Cardiology Update– Elizabeth Wang-Giuffre, DO

9:30-10:00: “The Thrower’s Elbow” – V. Joe Mandola, MD, CAQSM

10:00-10:30: “The Athletic Shoulder” – Stephen Simonich, MD 

10:30-11:00: “Care for the Active Wrist” – Candice Teunis, MD

11:00-11:30: Breakout Session IV: "How I Examine the Wrist and Hand" - Candice Teunis, MD

11:30-12:00: Breakout Session V: ""How I Examine the Elbow" - Joseph Mandola, MD

12:00-12:30: Breakout Session VI: "How I Examine the Shoulder" - Stephen Simonich, MD

12:30-1:00: Lunch (Provided)

1:00-1:30: “Overuse Injuries in the Young Athlete” – Angie Curtis, MD, MPT

1:30-2:00: “Imaging and Sports Injuries”– Manickam “Nicks” Kumaravel, MD, FRCS (UK)

2:00-2:30: “Management of Musculoskeletal Dislocations in the Young Athlete” – Surya Mundluru, MD

2:30-3:00: “Diagnostic Accuracy”– Mark Knoblauch, PhD, LAT, ATC, CSCS

3:00-3:30: “Identification & Implication of Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport (RED-S)”– Christina Curry King, MS, RD 

3:30-4:00: “Emergency Medicine Planning for Large Events” – Kevin Schulz, MD, EMT-B

4:00-4:30: “The Hostile Work Environment” – Mike Vara, MEd, LAT, ATC

More Information