Skip to Content

News and Events

Find a Doctor


To search Houston doctors, please select a specialty & submit your Zip Code below.

Advanced Search
Search by Doctor's Name

Schedule Now

Agenda

Agenda for Monday, June 12

Speakers and topics subject to change.

7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Check-in

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. “ACL Surgery: Then, Now and 10 Years From Now” – David Crumbie, MD

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. “Performance Training for Football” – Craig Fitzgerald, CSCS, CSCCa

9:00 - 9:30 a.m. “Injuries to the Adolescent Hip” – Terrence Anderson, MD

9:30-10:00 “Managing the Squat: Rehab Through Performance” – Ryan Collins, MPT, SCS, CSCS

9:30 - 10:00 a.m. “Hip Preservation Program”– Chris Juneau, DPT, SCS, CSCS

10:30-11:00 a.m. “Teaching Strength Movement Skills to Coaches & Athletes” – Trevor Cottrell, PhD, CSCS

10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Breakout Session I: "Managing the Squat” - Ryan Collins, PT

11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Breakout Session II: “Hip Preservation Techniques” - Ryan Collins, PT

11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Session III: “Exercise Progression For Performance & RTP”- Trevor Cottrell, CSCS

12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Provided)

1:00-1:30 “On-The-Field Emergencies and When To Refer” – Maureen Gibbons, MD

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. “Environmental Concerns for the Houston Athlete” – Tony Jia, MD

2:00-2:30 p.m. “Overuse Injuries in the Adolescent Athlete” – Phillip Williams, MD

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. “Fueling the NFL Player”– Stephen Smith, RD, CSSD, LD

3:00 - 3:30 p.m. “Alternative Work Settings for the Sports Medicine Professional” – Jamie Chauvin, MEd, LAT, ATC, CSCS

3:30 - 4:00 p.m. “Criteria for Medical Disqualification from Athletics” – Duron Lee, MD

4:00 - 4:30 p.m. “What Does the Future of Sports Medicine Look Like?” – Rehal Bhojani, MD, FAAFP, CAQSM

Agenda for Tuesday, June 13

Speakers and topics subject to change.

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. “The Athletic Shoulder: What You Need To Know” – Steven Flores, MD

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. “Foot and Ankle Update: Evolving Treatment Strategies and Rehabilitation” – Michael Greaser, MD

9:00 - 9:30 a.m. “Management of Pectus Excavation & Cannatum in Sports” – KuoJen Tsao, MD

9:30 - 10:00 a.m. “Assessment & Treatment of the Cervical Spine” – Brian Duncan, PT

10:00 - 10:30 a.m. “Biomechanics for the Sports Therapist” – Kimberly Gandler, MS

10:30 - 11:00 a.m. “Injuries to the Fingers and Thumb” – Candice Teunis, MD

11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Breakout Session IV: “How I Examine the Hand” - Candice Teunis, MD

11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Session V: “Sports Biomechanics” - Kimberly Gandler, MS–

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Breakout Session VI: “How I Examine the Cervical Spine” - Brian Duncan, PT

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Provided)

1:00 - 1:30 p.m. “Fractures from Injury to Return” – Paul Shupe, MD

1:30 - 2:00 p.m. “Managing the Student-Athlete with Repetitive Concussions”– Summer Ott, PsyD

2:00 - 2:30 p.m. “Management of the Diabetic Athlete” – Bubba Wilson, LAT, ATC

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. “Emotional Support for the Injured Athlete”– Kristin Anderson, PsyD

3:00 - 3:30 p.m. “Communicating With Coaches 101” – Bob Gillis

3:30 - 4:30 p.m. “Roundtable: Building a Student Program” – moderated by Mike Vara, MEd, LAT, ATC

More Information