Skip to Content

News and Events

Find a Doctor


To search Houston doctors, please select a specialty & submit your Zip Code below.

Advanced Search
Search by Doctor's Name

Schedule Now

Agenda

Jump to: July 15 | July 16 | July 17

 Friday, July 15

6:30-7:50 a.m.Continental Breakfast
Session I:Knee Injuries:  Surgical and Rehabilitation Principles – Moderator: Russ Paine, PT
7:50-8 a.m.Opening remarks, faculty introduction – Russ Paine
8:-8:20 a.m.ACL injury prevention: current science and application – Russ Paine
8:20-8:40 a.m.ACL Knee rehabilitation and Neural plasticity: Why we need to rehabilitate these patients differently? – George Davies
8:40-9 a.m.ACL surgical options:  evolution and advances – Walter Lowe, MD
9-9:20 a.m.The first 3 months of ACL rehabilitation:  Factors that influence success - Russ Paine
9:20-9:40 a.m.Quadriceps deficits and ACL rehabilitation:  Importance to functional recovery and best methods of quad facilitation (“Back to the future with OKC?”) – George Davies
9:40-10 a.m.The real and measured facts:  Return to function data following ACL reconstruction - Lane Bailey
10-10:20 a.m.Quantitative and qualitative functional testing algorithm for clinical decision making to return athletes back to sports following a knee injuries – George Davies
10:20-10:30 a.m.Panel discussion
10:30-10:35 a.m.Break and visit exhibits
Session II:Knee Injuries:  Surgical and Rehabilitation Principles
10:50-11:10 a.m.Articular cartilage lesions in the knee:  microfracture, chondral allografts –  Josh Griffin, MD
11:10-11:30 a.m.Rehabilitation of articular cartilage lesions in the athlete –what to avoid and where to focus - overcoming atrophic quad following NWB – Rob Manske
11:30-11:50 a.m.Blood flow restriction training - science and application for enhanced neuromuscular recovery – Johnny Owens
11:50-12:10 p.m.Panel discussion
12:10-1:10 p.m.Lunch Break on your own
Session III:Knee Injuries: Surgical and Rehabilitation Principles – Moderator: Russ Paine
1:10-1:30 p.m.Multi-ligament injuries, surgical management – Christopher Harner
1:30-1:50 p.m.Rehabilitation following multi-ligament injuries – protection and advancement – Johnny Owens
1:50-2:10 p.m.Tackling the patella-femoral joint: involving the entire kinetic chain – Rob Manske
2:10-2:30 p.m.Addressing patellar instability and dislocation – MPFL reconstruction – Josh Griffin, MD
2:30-2:50 p.m.Rehabilitation following MPFL reconstruction – Eric Chicas
2:50-3:10 p.m.Total knee replacement:  Advancements in design for the physically active patient – Ken Mathis
3:10-3:30 p.m.Rehabilitation following total knee replacement – Eric Chicas
3:30-3:45 p.m.Panel
3:45-4:00 p.m.Break
4-6 p.m.Hands-On Laboratory Sessions

Hands on Laboratory Sessions: 4-6 PM

Participants will choose 2 labs. Labs are 45 min. duration and repeated once.

A:  Return to play criteria:  LE functional testing and functional drills – George Davies, Roland Ramirez
B:  New tools in rehabilitation:  Dry Needling Lab - Chris Juneau, Eric Chicas
C:  Rehabilitation of the athlete’s shoulder:  ROM and strengthening - Rob Manske, Russ Paine
D:  Blood Flow Restriction lab session: Johnny Owens, Lane Bailey

Saturday, July 16

6:30-7:50 a.m.Continental Breakfast
Session IShoulder injuries: surgical and rehabilitation principles – Moderator: Lane Bailey
7:50-8:00 a.m.Announcements and faculty introduction – Lane Bailey
8:00-8:20 a.m.Defining and treating internal impingement of the shoulder – Russ Paine
8:20-8:40 a.m.Management of labral tears in the overhead athlete: repair or debridement – M.D.
8:40-9:10 a.m.Rehabilitation of labral tears in the overhead athlete – motion and strength – focus points – Rob Manske
9:10-9:30 a.m.Conservative management of rotator cuff tears:  who avoids surgical intervention – Russ Paine
9:30-9:50 a.m.Rotator cuff injuries in the overhead athlete:  Advancements and treatment philosophy. Robert Fullick, MD
9:50-10:10 a.m.Rehabilitation following rotator cuff repairs – is early motion really bad!?  Lane Bailey
10:10-10:20 a.m.Panel discussion
10:20-10:30 a.m.Break and visit exhibits
Session II Shoulder injuries: surgical and rehabilitation principles – Moderator: Cox

10:30-10:50 a.m.Conservative management of multidirectional instability: focus points to promote dynamic compression – Russ Paine
10:50-11:10 a.m.Surgical management of anterior instability in the shoulder – Robert Fullick
11:10-11:30 a.m.Post-op care of anterior instability – Talal Hariri
11:30-11:50 a.m.Return to function following shoulder injuries:  algorithm for objective assessment – George Davies
11:50-12:10 p.m.Management of the stiff shoulder – Rob Manske
12:10-12:30 p.m.Panel discussion 
12:30-1:30 p.m.Lunch on your own
Session IIIShoulder injuries: surgical and rehabilitation principles – moderator: Lane Bailey
1:30-1:50 p.m.Management of DJD in the shoulder: Robert Fullick
1:50-2:10 p.m.Rehabilitation following total shoulder replacement – Talal Hairi
2:10-2:30 p.m.UCL reconstruction of the elbow: James Gregory, MD
2:30-2:50 p.m.Rehabilitation following UCL reconstruction of the elbow – Josh Sulik
2:50-3:10 p.m.Pitching mechanics and return to throwing program: Lane Bailey
3:10-3:30 p.m.Panel Discussion
3:30-3:50 p.m.Break
Session IV: Adjunct treatment approaches – moderator Duncan
3:50-4:10 p.m.Use of ultrasound for diagnostic imaging in the shoulder, elbow and knee – practical demonstration – Lane Bailey
4:10-4:30 p.m.PRP and stem cell advances: where are we today? - Rehal Bhojani
4:30-4:50 p.m.Manual Therapy in Sports Medicine – Brian Duncan
4:50-5:10 p.m.Primary care: Management of common sports injuries - Rehal Bhojani
5:10-5:20 p.m.Panel Discussion
5:20 p.m.Wrap-Up
5:20 p.m.Adjourn

Sunday, July 17

6:30-7:50 a.m.Continental Breakfast
Session ISports conditioning, biomechanics, nutrition- moderator Bailey
7:50-8 a.m. Announcements and faculty introduction 
8-8:20 a.m.Strength and conditioning concepts – advanced core and hip exercises plus challenging training techniques for the injured athlete. - CSCS
8:20-8:40 a.m.Nutrition and the athlete – Brett Singer
8:40-9 a.m.Managing injuries in the young athlete – Bob Marley
9-9:20 a.m.Biomechanical gait analysis and running shoe prescription – Kim Gandler
9:20-9:40 a.m.Concussion management: where we are today - Summer Ott
9:40-10 a.m. Concussion & Vestibular Rehabilitation - Chris Shields
10:00-10:20 a.m.Panel discussion
Session IILumbar spine, Achilles tendon injuries, hip injuries
10:20-10:40 a.m.Management of back pain in the golfer:  Mark Prasarn MD
10:40-11:00 a.m.Conservative management of spine injuries in the golfer – Nikki Lewis
11:00-11:20 a.m.Achilles tendonopathy and rupture – Geesler MD
11:20-11:40 a.m.Post-op management of Achilles tendon rupture – Mark Gutierrez Jr.
11:40-12:00 a.m.Common runner injuries - Rehal Bhojani
11:40-12 p.m.Hip arthroscopy – current advances – Alfred Mansour, MD
12:20-12:30 p.m.Rehabilitation of hip arthroscopy – Chris Juneau
12:30-12:50 p.m.Panel discussion
12:50-1 p.m. Course wrap-up
1 p.m.Adjourn 

Learn More